Area camera · CA series

Hikrobot MV-CA017-10GM

1608 × 1104 pxSony IMX43268.5 fpsGigabit EthernetIP30

The manufacturer is transitioning this series to newer line-ups. The model is on the current price list — an engineer will confirm availability, lead time and the current successor in the first reply.

Price on requestAn engineer will confirm pricing and lead time in the first reply.
Warranty
36 months
Find the right model
Hikrobot MV-CA017-10GM

Imaging role and adjacent models

A 1.1-inch Sony IMX432 CMOS sensor with 9 µm pixels gives MV-CA017-10GM its distinct imaging scale. It records 1608 × 1104 frames at up to 68.5 fps over Gigabit Ethernet and uses a global shutter. Exposure extends from 1 µs in UltraShort mode to 10 sec in standard mode, with 72.44 dB dynamic range and gain from 0 dB to 24 dB.

The global shutter and 68.5 fps rate support dimensional or position capture on moving components, while the 1 µs minimum exposure permits a narrow acquisition window. PoE can combine operating power with the Ethernet link, or the camera can use 12 V DC. Its C-mount and 29 mm × 44 mm × 59 mm housing establish the optical and mechanical integration points.

MV-CA017-10GC matches the IMX432 sensor, 1608 × 1104 resolution and 68.5 fps while explicitly providing color output; select it when color is a stated requirement. MV-CA020-10GM V3.0 uses 1624 × 1240 resolution and 4.5 µm pixels at 60 fps in mono. MV-CA016-10UM reaches 249.1 fps through USB 3.0 at 1440 × 1080; MV-CA017-10GM instead suits the 9 µm pixel format and Gigabit Ethernet connection.

Specifications

Sensor typeCMOS, global shutter
Sensor modelSony IMX432
Sensor format1.1″
Resolution1608 × 1104 px
Pixel size9 × 9 μm
Maximum frame rate68.5 fps
Dynamic range72.44 dB
Gain0 to 24 dB
SNR40 dB
Data interfaceGigabit Ethernet
Power over Ethernetyes
Lens mountC-mount
Power supply12 VDC
Power consumption typical4.2 W @ 12 VDC
Ingress protectionIP30
Operating temperature0 to 50 °C
Humidity20% RH to 80% RH
Dimensions29 mm × 44 mm × 59 mm
Weight100 g
CompatibilityGigE Vision V2.0, GenICam
Exposure time standard6 μs to 10 sec
Exposure time ultrashort1 to 5 μs

Selection and applications

Global-shutter capture at 1608 × 1104. Networked acquisition at up to 68.5 fps. Short-exposure imaging from 1 µs.

Minimum kit: The minimum imaging kit is MV-CA017-10GM, a C-mount lens, a Gigabit Ethernet cable, and a PoE source or 12 V DC supply.

Nearby in the range: MV-CA017-10GC — Prefer it when color output is required with the same 1608 × 1104 resolution and 68.5 fps rate.; MV-CA020-10GM V3.0 — Prefer it for mono 1624 × 1240 imaging with 4.5 µm pixels at 60 fps.; MV-CA016-10UM — Prefer it for monochrome USB 3.0 capture at 1440 × 1080 and up to 249.1 fps..

Cables and accessories for this model

Compatibility per manufacturer data.

Data cables
GigE
Power
Power

All accessory families →

FAQ

What frame rate and shutter arrangement does MV-CA017-10GM provide?

The camera reaches 68.5 fps at its 1608 × 1104 resolution and uses a CMOS global shutter. This pairing supports repeated acquisition of moving objects because all pixels in a frame share the same exposure interval.

What are the available short and standard exposure intervals?

UltraShort exposure is adjustable from 1 µs to 5 µs. Standard exposure starts at 6 µs and extends to 10 sec, giving the camera separate ranges for brief motion capture and longer acquisition of stationary subjects.

Does MV-CA017-10GM support power through the Ethernet link?

Yes. PoE is supported, so power can accompany data on the Gigabit Ethernet connection. The camera also accepts 12 V DC directly and has typical consumption of 4.2 W at 12 V DC.

Which lens mount and sensor format must the optics cover?

The lens interface is C-mount, and the Sony IMX432 sensor has a 1.1-inch format with 9 µm × 9 µm pixels. The optical selection therefore needs C-mount mechanics and an image circle sized for the listed sensor format.

What environmental limits apply when installing MV-CA017-10GM?

The listed working range is 0 °C to 50 °C, with relative humidity from 20% to 80%. The housing rating is IP30, so the installation must account for the stated ingress level and operating conditions.

Typical applications