Area camera · CU Series
Hikrobot MV-CU120-10GC
- Warranty
- 36 months

High-detail colour use and alternatives
Colour sampling at 4024 × 3036 is the defining characteristic of MV-CU120-10GC. Its 1/1.7-inch Sony IMX226 CMOS sensor has 1.85 µm pixels, a rolling shutter, and a 9.7 fps Bayer RG 8 output over Gigabit Ethernet. The 12.2 MP format favours small-feature visibility and wide-area recording on scenes that can remain still during acquisition.
Applicable stations include detailed electronics inspection, label and print verification, colour-coded assembly checks, and documentation of stationary surfaces. A C-mount lens serves the compact 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm housing. Optional PoE combines network and power, while a 9 V DC to 24 V DC feed is also accepted. The exposure range from 34 µs to 2 sec supports both illuminated and longer stationary captures.
MV-CU120-10GM keeps the Sony IMX226, 4024 × 3036 resolution, 9.7 fps rate, and Gigabit Ethernet path in a 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm body. MV-CU120-10UC preserves colour but uses USB 3.0 and reaches 29.2 fps when a local host and faster cycle are required. MV-CU200-20GC raises colour sampling to 5120 × 3840, trading the frame rate down to 5.9 fps.
Available versions
One device, different revisions. We ship the current one by default; if a specific revision is already installed on your line, name it in the request and we will match it.
| Part number | PN | Version | |
|---|---|---|---|
| MV-CU120-10GC | 306301798 / 306302905 | — | |
| MV-CU120-10GC V2.0 | 306303566 | V2.0 |
Specifications
| Product type | 12.2 MP GigE Area Scan Camera |
| Sensor type | CMOS, rolling shutter |
| Sensor model | Sony® IMX226 |
| Sensor format | 1/1.7″ |
| Resolution | 4024 × 3036 |
| Pixel size | 1.85 µm × 1.85 µm |
| Maximum frame rate | 9.7 fps @4024 × 3036 Bayer RG 8 |
| Mono color | Color |
| Dynamic range | 70.5 dB |
| Exposure time | 34 μs to 2 sec |
| Gain | 0 dB to 20 dB |
| Data interface | Gigabit Ethernet, compatible with Fast Ethernet |
| Digital I/O | 6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto- isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2). |
| Lens mount | C-mount |
| Power supply | 9 VDC to 24 VDC, PoE is optional |
| Power consumption | Typ. 1.82 W @ 12 VDC |
| Ingress protection | IP30 (under proper lens installation and wiring) |
| Operating temperature | 0 °C to 50 °C (32 °F to 122 °F) |
| Storage temperature | -30 °C to 70 °C (-22 °F to 158 °F) |
| Humidity | 20% to 95% RH, non-condensing |
| Dimensions | 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.7″) |
| Weight | Approx. 100 g (0.2 lb.) |
| Certification | CE-EMC, KC, UL |
| Compatibility | GigE Vision V2.0, GenICam |
Selection and applications
Detailed colour electronics inspection. Stationary print and label verification. Twelve-megapixel GigE documentation.
Minimum kit: The minimum setup is MV-CU120-10GC, a C-mount lens covering 1/1.7 inch, a Gigabit Ethernet cable, and either optional PoE or a 9 V DC to 24 V DC supply.
Nearby in the range: MV-CU120-10GM — Prefer it for a 4024 × 3036 Sony IMX226 GigE camera with a 100 m transmission distance.; MV-CU120-10UC — Prefer it for 29.2 fps colour capture through USB 3.0.; MV-CU200-20GC — Prefer it when 5120 × 3840 colour detail is required and 5.9 fps is sufficient..
Cables and accessories for this model
Compatibility per manufacturer data.
- Data cables
- GigE
- I/O & power cables
- Hirose 6-pin IO
- Power
- Power
- Mounting
- Camera mounts
FAQ
What lens format is needed for the Sony IMX226 colour sensor?
The camera has a C-mount and a 1/1.7-inch sensor. The selected lens should cover that image format and resolve 1.85 µm sampling across 4024 × 3036. Choose focal length from the required field width and working distance after confirming those coverage and resolution conditions.
How much colour throughput does MV-CU120-10GC provide?
The maximum listed rate is 9.7 fps at 4024 × 3036 in Bayer RG 8. This operating point prioritises a 12.2 MP colour raster over rapid cadence. MV-CU120-10UC is the closer local-link option when the same resolution is needed at 29.2 fps.
Can power and data share the Ethernet connection here?
PoE is optional on MV-CU120-10GC. It also accepts a separate 9 V DC to 24 V DC supply, and typical consumption is 1.82 W at 12 V DC. Select the power route together with the network hardware and the machine's existing supply architecture.
How does the rolling shutter affect a twelve-megapixel check?
The Sony IMX226 is a rolling-shutter sensor, so the 4024 × 3036 frame is most suitable for stationary or indexed objects. Shorter exposure can reduce blur, but row timing remains. Use a global-shutter model where rapid motion and geometric measurement occur simultaneously.
What are the enclosure and ambient limits of MV-CU120-10GC?
The housing is IP30 when the lens and wiring are installed correctly. Operation is specified from 0 °C to 50 °C and 20% to 95% RH without condensation. The installation should shield the camera from moisture and particulate exposure beyond that enclosure level.