Area camera · CS Series
Hikrobot MV-CS060-10UC-PRO
- Warranty
- 36 months

Color acquisition and neighbouring options
A 60.9 fps color stream at 3072 × 2048 is the central capability of the MV-CS060-10UC-PRO. Its 6.3 MP Sony® IMX178 CMOS sensor combines a rolling shutter, Bayer RG 8 output, 2.4 µm pixels and a 1/1.8-inch format. USB 3.0 carries the image stream and can power the camera. Exposure is adjustable from 8 µs to 1 sec, with 66.2 dB dynamic range for scenes that contain differing signal levels.
The combination supports color classification, print and label verification, and multi-frame observation of parts whose motion can be managed for rolling-shutter capture. A 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm body reduces the camera volume around the C-mount lens. For synchronized equipment, the 6-pin P7 connection provides one opto-isolated input, one opto-isolated output and one bidirectional non-isolated I/O. The same connector can accept an external 9 VDC to 24 VDC camera supply.
MV-CS060-10UC V5.0 matches the listed imaging rate, sensor, interface and dimensions, but its certification list contains CE-EMC and KC rather than the additional UL entry of this PRO variant. MV-CS060-10UM-PRO offers the corresponding mono stream at 60.9 fps when color is not part of the measurement. MV-CS120-10UC V5.0 increases sampling to 4024 × 3036, while its maximum rate falls to 29.4 fps.
Specifications
| Product type | 6.3 MP USB 3.0 Area Scan Camera |
| Sensor type | CMOS, rolling shutter |
| Sensor model | Sony® IMX178 |
| Sensor format | 1/1.8″ |
| Resolution | 3072 × 2048 |
| Pixel size | 2.4 μm × 2.4 μm |
| Maximum frame rate | 60.9 fps @ 3072 × 2048 Bayer RG 8 |
| Mono color | Color |
| Dynamic range | 66.2 dB |
| Exposure time | 8 μs to 1 sec |
| Gain | 0 dB to 24 dB |
| Data interface | USB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0 |
| Digital I/O | 6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1(Line 1), and bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2) |
| Lens mount | C-mount |
| Power supply | 9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports USB 3.0 power supply |
| Power consumption | Typ. 1.5 W @ 5 VDC (USB 3.0 provides power supply) |
| Ingress protection | IP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring) |
| Operating temperature | –30 °C to 60 °C (–22 °F to 140 °F) |
| Storage temperature | –30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F) |
| Humidity | 20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation) |
| Dimensions | 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.2″) |
| Weight | Approx. 80 g (0.2 lb.) |
| Certification | CE-EMC, KC, UL |
| Compatibility | USB3 Vision, GenICam |
Selection and applications
Color classification at 3072 × 2048. Fast Bayer RG 8 label verification. USB-powered inspection sequences at 60.9 fps.
Minimum kit: MV-CS060-10UC-PRO camera, a C-mount lens, a USB 3.0 cable, and either USB 3.0 power or a 9 VDC to 24 VDC supply through the 6-pin P7 connector form the minimum operating set.
Nearby in the range: MV-CS060-10UC V5.0 — Prefer it when the matching imaging configuration only requires its CE-EMC and KC certification set.; MV-CS060-10UM-PRO — Prefer it for a mono USB stream at the same 60.9 fps and 3072 × 2048 setting.; MV-CS120-10UC V5.0 — Prefer it when 4024 × 3036 color sampling outweighs the reduction to 29.4 fps..
Cables and accessories for this model
Compatibility per manufacturer data.
- Data cables
- USB 3.0
- I/O & power cables
- Hirose 6-pin IO
- Power
- Power
- Mounting
- Camera mounts
FAQ
Which color format reaches 60.9 fps on MV-CS060-10UC-PRO?
The camera reaches 60.9 fps at 3072 × 2048 using Bayer RG 8 output. The imaging device is the 6.3 MP Sony® IMX178, with a 1/1.8-inch optical format and 2.4 µm × 2.4 µm pixels. This operating point is carried through the USB 3.0 interface.
Can USB handle both power and data for the PRO color variant?
Yes. USB 3.0 power is supported, with typical consumption stated as 1.5 W at 5 VDC in that arrangement. If the station uses the P7 connection for power and I/O, the supported external supply range is 9 VDC to 24 VDC.
How should motion be managed with its Sony® IMX178 sensor?
The Sony® IMX178 uses a rolling shutter, so subject motion during exposure must be considered. The available exposure interval extends from 8 µs to 1 sec. Shorter exposure, adequate illumination and coordination through the camera I/O can reduce displacement within a captured image sequence.
What environmental envelope applies to the compact housing?
Operation is specified from –30 °C to 60 °C and storage from –30 °C to 80 °C. Humidity may range from 20% RH to 95% RH without condensation. IP40 applies when the lens and wiring are installed correctly, so external protection must be chosen for the actual station conditions.
What is the practical difference from the V5.0 color model?
The PRO and V5.0 color models share the Sony® IMX178, 3072 × 2048 resolution, Bayer RG 8 output at 60.9 fps, USB 3.0 and 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm size. The PRO certification list adds UL alongside CE-EMC and KC; V5.0 lists CE-EMC and KC.