Area camera · CT series

Hikrobot MV-CT0CU0060/R

3072 × 2048 pxSony IMX17860.9 fps @ 3072 × 2048 Bayer RG 8USB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0IP40
Price on requestAn engineer will confirm pricing and lead time in the first reply.
Warranty
36 months
Find the right model
Hikrobot MV-CT0CU0060/R

BASE version: what you get

What this version gives you:

Same version, other sensor variant:

Applications and positioning

A 6 MP Sony sensor and USB throughput shape this rolling-shutter camera. The Sony IMX178 CMOS device in MV-CT0CU0060/R outputs 3072 × 2048 px in colour at 60.9 fps. A rolling shutter, 2.4 × 2.4 µm pixel pitch and 1/1.8-inch sensor format define the optical side; USB 3.0 on the Type-C interface defines the data side.

The rolling shutter directs MV-CT0CU0060/R toward indexed surface review, strobed colour capture and fine-part inspection, where the scene remains stationary during sensor readout. Exposure extends through 8 µs to 1 s. Rolling and Global Reset modes add two readout choices. The 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm (1.1" × 1.1" × 1.2") body accepts C-mount optics. IP40 protection applies with proper lens installation and wiring, and the working range is –30 °C to 60 °C (–22 °F to 140 °F).

Its closest neighbours separate output type, transport and image scale. MV-CT0CG0060/R uses Gigabit Ethernet for 3072 × 2048 px colour capture at 19.5 fps. MV-CT0MG0060/R uses Gigabit Ethernet for 3072 × 2048 px monochrome capture at 19.5 fps. MV-CT0CU0050/G provides 2448 × 2048 px at 80 fps with a global-shutter colour path over USB 3.0. Retain MV-CT0CU0060/R when Color output, Type-C USB 3.0 and USB power are needed together at 60.9 fps.

Specifications

Order codeMV-CT0CU0060/R/NN/NN
Product type6 MP USB 3.0 Area Scan Camera
Sensor typeCMOS, rolling shutter
Sensor modelSony IMX178
Sensor format1/1.8″
Resolution3072 × 2048 px
Pixel size2.4 × 2.4 μm
Maximum frame rate60.9 fps @ 3072 × 2048 Bayer RG 8
Mono colorColor
Pixel formatMono 8, Bayer RG 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed, YUV422Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB 8, BGR 8
BinningSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
DecimationSupports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4
Reverse imageSupports horizontal and vertical reverse image output
Dynamic range66.2 dB
Exposure time8 μs to 1 sec
Exposure modeOff/Once/Continuous exposure mode, supports Rolling and Global Reset
Gain0 dB to 24 dB
SNR41.4 dB
Data interfaceUSB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0
Digital I/O8-pin M8 A-Code aviation connector provides power and I/O, including opto -isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2).
Lens mountC-mount
Operating system32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11, 32/64-bit Linux
Power supply9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports USB 3.0 power supply
Power consumption typTyp. 1.6 W @ 5 VDC (USB 3.0 provides power supply)
Ingress protectionIP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring)
Operating temperature–30 °C to 60 °C (–22 °F to 140 °F)
Storage temperature–30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F)
Humidity20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation)
Dimensions29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.2″)
WeightApprox. 72 g (0.2 lb.)
CertificationCE, RoHS, KC
CompatibilityUSB3 Vision, GenICam
Data interface connectorType-C interface
Control interfaceNot supported
Client softwareMVS or third-party software meeting with USB3 Vision Protocol

Selection and applications

Colour feature capture at 3072 × 2048 px. Stationary colour inspection with a rolling shutter. Full-frame acquisition up to 60.9 fps.

Minimum kit: Use MV-CT0CU0060/R with a C-mount lens, a USB 3.0 cable to the Type-C interface, and either USB bus power or 9 V DC to 24 V DC power through the 8-pin M8 A-Code connection.

Nearby in the range: MV-CT0CG0060/R — Prefer it for Gigabit Ethernet transport at 3072 × 2048 px and 19.5 fps.; MV-CT0MG0060/R — Prefer it for Mono output over Gigabit Ethernet at 3072 × 2048 px and 19.5 fps.; MV-CT0CU0050/G — Prefer it for 2448 × 2048 px, 80 fps and global-shutter colour capture..

Compatible lens options

Cables and accessories for this model

Compatibility per manufacturer data.

I/O & power cables
CT: power and I/O
Power
Power

All accessory families →

FAQ

Which suggested lenses cover the sensor in MV-CT0CU0060/R?

For MV-CT0CU0060/R, the C-mount matches are MVL-KF1628M-12MP and MVL-KF5024M-25MP. Their image circles cover the 1/1.8-inch sensor, and the 12 MP and 25 MP lens classes are above the camera’s 3072 × 2048 px matrix. Both therefore match the stated mount, sensor coverage and resolution requirement.

How should power and cabling be arranged for MV-CT0CU0060/R?

The Type-C USB 3.0 connection supports bus power, while the camera also accepts 9 V DC to 24 V DC. The 8-pin M8 A-Code connection provides power and I/O for externally powered wiring. Consumption is typically 1.6 W at 5 V DC (USB 3.0 provides power supply).

What data interface and peak acquisition rate does MV-CT0CU0060/R provide?

Data uses USB 3.0 through the Type-C interface and is compatible with USB 2.0. The stated full-frame ceiling is 60.9 fps at 3072 × 2048 Bayer RG 8. MVS and software meeting the USB3 Vision protocol are supported for acquisition.

How do shutter timing and exposure affect motion work with MV-CT0CU0060/R?

This is a rolling-shutter CMOS camera, so stationary or strobed scenes suit geometry-sensitive work. It reaches 60.9 fps, with exposure from 8 µs to 1 s. Rolling and Global Reset are supported. Exposure operation includes Off, Once and Continuous.

Which image-reduction and I/O functions are available on MV-CT0CU0060/R?

Binning and decimation each support 1 × 1, 2 × 2 and 4 × 4 operation. Horizontal and vertical reverse-image output is available. The 8-pin M8 A-Code I/O provides one opto-isolated input, one opto-isolated output and one bidirectional non-isolated line for sequencing.

What enclosure conditions and temperature range apply to MV-CT0CU0060/R?

Operation is rated from –30 °C to 60 °C (–22 °F to 140 °F), with 20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation). The housing is 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm (1.1" × 1.1" × 1.2") and weighs approximately 72 g (0.2 lb.). Its IP40 rating applies under proper lens installation and wiring, so the station must provide conditions consistent with that protection level.

Typical applications