Frame grabber · GE Series
Hikrobot MV-GE1004
- Lead time
- from 5 days
- Warranty
- 36 months

GigE channel capacity and use
Four independent GigE camera channels with PoE make MV-GE1004 a host acquisition card for multi-camera Ethernet imaging. Each RJ45 port runs at 1 Gbit/s and can supply up to 15 W, while 1 GB DDR3-RAM buffers traffic before PCI-E gen2 × 4 transfer. The host path is rated at 1720 MB/s maximum and 1600 MB/s sustained bandwidth, leaving a defined path for concurrent streams from as many as four cameras.
This layout fits inspection cells that place several GigE views around one object and bring them into a single computer. PoE can combine each camera's network data and power connection, with an ATX 6-pin feed required for that function. The 24 available machine-I/O connections include opto-isolated inputs and outputs, RX422 and TX422, and TTL inputs and outputs, enabling image capture to follow sensors, encoders or controller events.
MV-GE1004 carries twice the sustained host bandwidth of MV-GE1104 and MV-GE1104P: 1600 MB/s rather than 800 MB/s. MV-GE1104 uses four 1 Gbit/s RJ45 ports on PCI-E gen2 × 4, while MV-GE1104P uses gen2 × 2 and explicitly provides 15.4 W PoE per channel. Choose MV-GE1004 when the 1 GB buffer, 1600 MB/s path or expanded I/O set is material; use the GE1104 variants for an 800 MB/s four-port installation.
Specifications
| Data interface | GigE |
| PoE support | yes @ ATX 6-pin power connected |
| Board bandwidth | 13760 Mbit/s (max.); 12800 Mbit/s (sustained) |
| Camera connectors | RJ45 ×4 |
| Host interface | PCIe 2.0 x4 |
| Maximum cameras | 4 |
| Pixel format | Mono8, Mono10, Mono10p, Mono12, Mono12p, Bayer8, Bayer10, Bayer10p, Bayer12, Bayer12p, YUV422Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB8, BGR8 |
| Image buffer | 1000 MB |
| Protocol compatibility | GigE Vision, GenICam |
| Client software | MVS |
| Operating systems | Windows 7, Windows 10, Windows 11, Ubuntu 16.04–20.04 |
| Digital I/O lines | 4 inputs, opto-isolated, input 4.5…28 V 4 outputs, opto-isolated, output 4.5…28 V 4 inputs, RX422 Show all (6)4 outputs, TX4224 inputs, TTL 4 outputs, TTL |
| Digital I/O connector | pin header female |
| Power consumption | 10 W (typical) @ excluding PoE output |
| Working temperature | 0…60 °C |
| Storage temperature | -20…70 °C |
| Humidity | 10…95 % @ non-condensing |
| Dimensions | 181×126.3×21.6 mm |
| Certification | WEEE, RoHS, REACH |
| Channel bandwidth | 1000 Mbit/s |
| Memory technology | DDR3 |
| Output power rating basis | per port |
| Power output per channel | ≤15 W (max., per port) @ ATX 6-pin power connected, PoE |
| Streams | 4 |
| Supported SDKs | custom application development |
| Compatible products | GigE industrial camera |
| Bus indicators | 1 |
| Jumbo frame support | 9000 bytes |
| Stream indicator count | 4 |
| Stream indicator grouping | pairs |
| Stream indicators | 4 pairs |
| Total digital I/O count | 24 |
Documents
Selection and applications
Four-camera GigE acquisition. PoE-powered multi-view inspection. Isolated event-driven capture.
Minimum kit: Install MV-GE1004 in a PCI-E gen2 × 4 host, connect up to four GigE cameras with RJ45 network cables, and add the ATX 6-pin feed when using up to 15 W of PoE on each channel.
Nearby in the range: MV-GE1104 — Prefer it for four 1 Gbit/s ports when 800 MB/s host transfer covers the streams; MV-GE1104P — Prefer it for four PoE ports on a PCI-E gen2 × 2 interconnect; MV-GE2204P — Prefer it for four PoE ports, 9.5 KB jumbo frames and 3 W board consumption.
FAQ
How many GigE cameras can the MV-GE1004 acquire concurrently?
MV-GE1004 has four RJ45 camera interfaces and supports a maximum of four cameras. Each connection is rated at 1 Gbit/s, while the board-to-host path sustains 1600 MB/s over PCI-E gen2 × 4.
What camera power does each MV-GE1004 port provide?
PoE can supply as much as 15 W on every channel. The board requires an ATX 6-pin power connection when PoE is used, so the host build must include that feed as well as the PCI-E gen2 × 4 slot.
How large is the on-board acquisition buffer in MV-GE1004?
The board includes 1 GB of DDR3-RAM. Its host transfer figures are 1720 MB/s maximum and 1600 MB/s sustained, providing buffered transfer for traffic arriving from the four 1 Gbit/s camera ports.
Which electrical I/O types are exposed by MV-GE1004?
There are 24 I/O connections: four opto-isolated inputs, four opto-isolated outputs, four RX422 inputs, four TX422 outputs, four TTL inputs and four TTL outputs. The isolated groups accept 4.5 V DC to 28 V DC.
What operating environment is listed for MV-GE1004?
The working range is 0 to 60 °C with 10% RH to 95% RH and no condensation; storage extends from -20 to 70 °C. Host support covers Windows 7/10/11 and Ubuntu 16.04 through 20.04 on Linux.
How does MV-GE1004 differ from the MV-GE1104P board?
Both have four RJ45 ports with 1 Gbit/s camera links. MV-GE1004 sustains 1600 MB/s and supplies up to 15 W per PoE channel; MV-GE1104P sustains 800 MB/s, supplies 15.4 W and uses PCI-E gen2 × 2.