Area camera · CA Series
Hikrobot MV-CA020-10UM V2.0
- Warranty
- 36 months

Discontinued
The manufacturer has discontinued this model.
Last buy date at the manufacturer: 2025-12-30.
Manufacturer-listed replacement:
Monochrome speed and connectivity
Monochrome 1624 × 1240 capture at 89.1 fps defines MV-CA020-10UM V2.0. The 1/1.7-inch Sony IMX430 CMOS sensor uses 4.5 µm pixels and a global shutter, with USB 3.0 as the data interface. A 75.4 dB dynamic range, gain from 0 dB to 24 dB and exposure from 1 µs to 10 sec provide adjustment across fast and stationary acquisition.
Edge location, dimensional checks and part counting on moving lines follow directly from the mono output, global shutter and 89.1 fps ceiling. USB 3.0 can supply operating power while carrying images, or power can enter at 9 V DC to 24 V DC. The 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm housing, 80 g mass and C-mount support a compact optical assembly.
MV-CA020-10UC V2.0 matches the sensor, 1624 × 1240 output, USB interface and 89.1 fps but records color, so select it for color-dependent classification. MV-CA020-10GM V3.0 keeps mono output and resolution while moving to Gigabit Ethernet with PoE at 60 fps. MV-CA016-10UM drops to 1440 × 1080 but rises to 249.1 fps; MV-CA020-10UM V2.0 balances the higher pixel count with USB-powered mono acquisition.
Specifications
| Product type | 2 MP USB 3.0 Area Scan Camera |
| Sensor type | CMOS, global shutter |
| Sensor model | Sony® IMX430 |
| Sensor format | 1/1.7″ |
| Resolution | 1624 × 1240 |
| Pixel size | 4.5 μm × 4.5 μm |
| Maximum frame rate | 89.1 fps @ 1624 × 1240 |
| Mono color | Mono |
| Dynamic range | 75.4 dB |
| Exposure time | 1 μs to 10 sec |
| Gain | 0 dB to 24 dB |
| Data interface | USB3.0, compatible with USB2.0 |
| Digital I/O | 6-pin Hirose connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1(Line 1), and bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2) |
| Lens mount | C-mount |
| Power supply | 9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports USB3.0 power supply |
| Power consumption | Typ. 3.2 W @ 5 VDC (USB3.0 provides power supply) |
| Ingress protection | IP30 (under proper lens installation and wiring) |
| Operating temperature | 0 °C to 50 °C (32 °F to 122 °F) |
| Storage temperature | –30 °C to 70 °C (–22 °F to 158 °F) |
| Humidity | 20% RH to 80% RH (no condensation) |
| Dimensions | 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.2″) |
| Weight | Approx. 80 g (0.2 lb.) |
| Certification | CE-EMC, KC, UL, FCC-SDoC |
| Compatibility | USB3 Vision, GenICam |
Selection and applications
Monochrome dimensional checks at 1624 × 1240. Moving-part capture at 89.1 fps. USB-powered acquisition with 1 µs exposure.
Minimum kit: The minimum imaging kit is MV-CA020-10UM V2.0, a C-mount lens, a USB 3.0 cable, and USB 3.0 power or a 9 V DC to 24 V DC supply.
Nearby in the range: MV-CA020-10UC V2.0 — Prefer it for color output with the same 1624 × 1240 resolution and 89.1 fps rate.; MV-CA020-10GM V3.0 — Prefer it for mono Gigabit Ethernet acquisition with PoE at up to 60 fps.; MV-CA016-10UM — Prefer it when 1440 × 1080 is sufficient and a mono 8 rate of 249.1 fps is required..
Cables and accessories for this model
Compatibility per manufacturer data.
- Data cables
- USB 3.0
- I/O & power cables
- Hirose 6-pin IO
- Power
- Power
- Mounting
- Camera mounts
FAQ
What motion capture rate does this mono USB camera achieve?
The camera delivers mono 1624 × 1240 images at up to 89.1 fps. Its Sony IMX430 CMOS sensor uses a global shutter, so moving edges and features are acquired within one common exposure interval for each frame.
What are the power choices for MV-CA020-10UM V2.0?
USB 3.0 can power the camera and carry image data, with typical consumption of 3.2 W at 5 V DC in that arrangement. For separate power distribution, the specified external input range is 9 V DC to 24 V DC.
How short can exposure be for fast parts or pulsed illumination?
Exposure is adjustable from 1 µs to 10 sec, and gain spans 0 dB to 24 dB. The 1 µs end provides a brief capture window for motion, while longer exposure settings cover stationary or slower scenes.
Which lens mount and image-circle coverage does the camera need?
MV-CA020-10UM V2.0 uses a C-mount and a 1/1.7-inch sensor with 4.5 µm × 4.5 µm pixels. A suitable optical design needs a C-mount lens whose image circle covers the listed sensor format.
When is MV-CA016-10UM the faster monochrome alternative?
MV-CA016-10UM is the higher-rate choice when 1440 × 1080 resolution is sufficient: it reaches 249.1 fps in mono 8 over USB 3.0. MV-CA020-10UM V2.0 instead provides 1624 × 1240 at 89.1 fps.