Area camera · CS Series
Hikrobot MV-CS004-10UC
- Warranty
- 36 months

High-rate USB inspection tasks
Temporal resolution is the defining reason to select MV-CS004-10UC. The color Sony® IMX287 CMOS sensor delivers 720 × 540 Bayer RG 8 frames at up to 526.5 fps through USB 3.0. A global shutter and 1 µs lower exposure limit address brief motion events, while the 1/2.9-inch format and 6.9 µm pixels keep the optical format compact. The result is a 0.4 MP camera for fast sequences near the processing host.
The camera can observe successive phases of a mechanism, count closely spaced parts, or check color markings on a dense stream without rolling-shutter skew. USB 3.0 supplies power at a typical 2.6 W from 5 V DC, reducing the basic station to the camera, host connection and optics. Where external timing is required, the 6-pin P7 connection adds an isolated input, an isolated output and a bidirectional non-isolated line.
MV-CS004-10UC has the highest frame rate in the 0.4 MP group. MV-CS004-11GC provides the same 720 × 540 color output at 312.9 fps through Gigabit Ethernet with PoE, while MV-CS004-10GC runs at 125.2 fps and uses the Sony® IMX297. Keep the USB model for maximum frame density and a 30 mm-deep body; move to a Gigabit Ethernet neighbour when PoE and a 42 mm-deep network camera fit the station better.
Available versions
One device, different revisions. We ship the current one by default; if a specific revision is already installed on your line, name it in the request and we will match it.
| Part number | PN | Note | Version | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MV-CS004-10UC discontinued | 306301892 | 526.5 fps, 2.6 W consumption | — | |
| MV-CS004-10UC V5.0 | 306303441 | 530 fps, 1.7 W consumption | V5.0 |
Specifications
| Product type | 0.4 MP USB 3.0 Area Scan Camera |
| Sensor type | CMOS, global shutter |
| Sensor model | Sony® IMX287 |
| Sensor format | 1/2.9″ |
| Resolution | 720 × 540 |
| Pixel size | 6.9 µm × 6.9 µm |
| Maximum frame rate | 526.5 fps @ 720 × 540 Bayer RG 8 |
| Mono color | Color |
| Dynamic range | 68.0 dB |
| Exposure time | UltraShort exposure mode: 1 μs to 14 μs Standard exposure mode: 15 μs to 10 sec |
| Gain | 0 dB to 24 dB |
| Data interface | USB3.0, compatible with USB2.0 |
| Digital I/O | 6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto-isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2). |
| Lens mount | C-mount |
| Power supply | 9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports USB3.0 power supply |
| Power consumption | Typ. 2.6 W @ 5 VDC (USB3.0 provides power supply) |
| Ingress protection | IP40 (under proper lens installation and wiring) |
| Operating temperature | –30 °C to 60 °C (–22 °F to 140 °F) |
| Storage temperature | –30 °C to 70 °C (–22 °F to 158 °F) |
| Humidity | 20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation) |
| Dimensions | 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.2″) |
| Weight | Approx. 80 g (0.18 lb.) |
| Certification | CE-EMC, KC |
| Compatibility | USB3 Vision, GenICam |
Selection and applications
Color sorting at up to 526.5 fps. High-rate mechanism sequence capture. Compact USB inspection near the host.
Minimum kit: MV-CS004-10UC, a C-mount lens, and a USB 3.0 cable that provides the specified 5 V DC camera power.
Nearby in the range: MV-CS004-11GC — Prefer it for 312.9 fps color acquisition with Gigabit Ethernet and PoE.; MV-CS004-10GC — Prefer it for a 125.2 fps Gigabit Ethernet camera using the Sony® IMX297.; MV-CS004-11GM — Prefer it when mono output and Gigabit Ethernet are required at 312.9 fps..
Cables and accessories for this model
Compatibility per manufacturer data.
- Data cables
- USB 3.0
- I/O & power cables
- Hirose 6-pin IO
- Power
- Power
- Mounting
- Camera mounts
FAQ
What enables the 526.5 fps acquisition rate on this model?
MV-CS004-10UC combines a 720 × 540 Bayer RG 8 output with USB 3.0. At that format the stated ceiling is 526.5 fps. The reduced 0.4 MP frame is therefore suited to timing-sensitive checks where more frames matter more than additional image detail.
How is the USB camera powered in a basic installation?
USB 3.0 can provide the camera supply; typical consumption is 2.6 W at 5 V DC. The camera also accepts 9–24 V DC through its 6-pin P7 connection, so the power path can follow the wiring architecture of the inspection station.
Which exposure settings are available for rapid motion?
UltraShort exposure covers 1 µs to 14 µs, followed by standard exposure from 15 µs to 10 sec. The global shutter captures the whole frame together, so short settings can freeze moving edges without the geometric skew associated with sequential readout.
What should be considered when selecting a C-mount lens?
The lens must use C-mount and cover a 1/2.9-inch sensor. Optical magnification and focal length should then place the target feature across enough of the 720 × 540 frame, while illumination must support the short exposure selected for high-rate operation.
How compact is MV-CS004-10UC and what is its IP rating?
The enclosure measures 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm and weighs approximately 80 g. It carries an IP40 rating when the lens and wiring are installed correctly, with operation specified from –30 °C to 60 °C.