Area camera · CU Series
Hikrobot MV-CU060-60GC
- Warranty
- 36 months

Role in a compact vision station
A 1/2.4-inch BSI sensor gives MV-CU060-60GC a 3200 × 1944 colour raster from 2 µm pixels at 19 fps. The CMOS device uses a rolling shutter and sends Bayer BG 8 frames through Gigabit Ethernet at up to 1000 Mbit/s. This combination targets compact colour inspection where fine sampling, a small optical format, and network placement matter more than high-speed motion capture.
Suitable work includes print registration, coloured-part sorting after indexing, component-presence verification, and stationary surface review. The 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm housing takes C-mount optics and draws a typical 1.6 W at 12 V DC. Optional PoE can consolidate power and data, or the P7 connector can accept 9 V DC to 24 V DC and provide isolated trigger and output lines.
MV-CU060-60GM keeps the 3200 × 1944 BSI geometry and 19 fps but outputs Mono 8 for contrast-led inspection. MV-CU060-10GC uses the larger 1/1.8-inch Sony IMX178 at 3072 × 2048 and 19.1 fps, with 2.4 µm pixels. MV-CU120-10GC increases colour resolution to 4024 × 3036, while the full-frame rate decreases to 9.7 fps.
Available versions
One device, different revisions. We ship the current one by default; if a specific revision is already installed on your line, name it in the request and we will match it.
| Part number | PN | Version | |
|---|---|---|---|
| MV-CU060-60GC | 306302512 | — | |
| MV-CU060-60GC V2.0 | 306303613 | V2.0 |
Specifications
| Product type | 6.2 MP GigE Area Scan Camera |
| Sensor type | CMOS, rolling shutter |
| Sensor model | BSI |
| Sensor format | 1/2.4″ |
| Resolution | 3200 × 1944 |
| Pixel size | 2 μm × 2 μm |
| Maximum frame rate | 19 fps @ 3200 × 1944 Bayer BG 8 |
| Mono color | Color |
| Dynamic range | 64 dB |
| Exposure time | 52 μs to 10 sec |
| Gain | 0 dB to 24 dB |
| Data interface | Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit/s), compatible with Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s) |
| Digital I/O | 6-pin P7 connector provides power and I/O, including opto -isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2). |
| Lens mount | C-mount |
| Power supply | 9 VDC to 24 VDC, PoE is optional |
| Power consumption | Typ. 1.6 W @ 12 VDC |
| Ingress protection | IP30 (under proper lens installation and wiring) |
| Operating temperature | 0 °C to 50 °C (32 °F to 122 °F) |
| Storage temperature | –30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F) |
| Humidity | 20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation) |
| Dimensions | 29 mm × 29 mm × 42 mm (1.1″ × 1.1″ × 1.7″) |
| Weight | Approx. 100 g (0.2 lb.) |
| Certification | CE-EMC |
| Compatibility | GigE Vision V2.0, GenICam |
Selection and applications
Compact colour component checks. Indexed print registration inspection. Networked BSI image capture.
Minimum kit: The minimum setup is MV-CU060-60GC, a C-mount lens covering 1/2.4 inch, a Gigabit Ethernet cable, and either optional PoE or a 9 V DC to 24 V DC supply through P7.
Nearby in the range: MV-CU060-60GM — Prefer it for Mono 8 data with the same 3200 × 1944 BSI sensor geometry.; MV-CU060-10GC — Prefer it for the 1/1.8-inch Sony IMX178 and 2.4 µm pixels.; MV-CU120-10GC — Prefer it when 4024 × 3036 colour resolution is required and 9.7 fps is sufficient..
Cables and accessories for this model
Compatibility per manufacturer data.
- Data cables
- GigE
- I/O & power cables
- Hirose 6-pin IO
- Power
- Power
- Mounting
- Camera mounts
FAQ
What distinguishes MV-CU060-60GC from MV-CU060-10GC?
MV-CU060-60GC uses a 1/2.4-inch BSI sensor with 2 µm pixels and a 3200 × 1944 raster at 19 fps. MV-CU060-10GC uses a 1/1.8-inch Sony IMX178 with 2.4 µm pixels and records 3072 × 2048 colour frames at 19.1 fps.
Which network and power paths are available on this BSI camera?
The interface is Gigabit Ethernet at 1000 Mbit/s and is also compatible with 100 Mbit/s Fast Ethernet. PoE is optional. For separate power, the camera accepts 9 V DC to 24 V DC, with typical consumption of 1.6 W at 12 V DC.
How should a C-mount lens be selected for MV-CU060-60GC?
Choose a C-mount lens that covers the 1/2.4-inch sensor and can resolve the 2 µm pixel sampling across 3200 × 1944. Because the optical format is small, verify both image-circle coverage and the required field of view rather than selecting on mount alone.
Is the 19 fps colour stream suited to moving conveyors?
The sensor uses a rolling shutter, so 19 fps alone does not ensure geometrically correct capture of a moving part. The camera fits indexed conveyors where the object pauses, or installations that control exposure and lighting. A global-shutter camera is the appropriate comparison for continuous motion.
What enclosure and ambient conditions apply to MV-CU060-60GC?
The camera is rated IP30 with correct lens installation and wiring. It operates from 0 °C to 50 °C and from 20% to 95% RH without condensation. Machine design should therefore keep dust, liquid, and condensing humidity away from the imaging head.