Area camera · CT series
Hikrobot MV-CT2CU0050/G
- Lead time
- from 5 days
- Warranty
- 36 months

MAX version: what you get
Same sensor, other versions:
Same version, other sensor variant:
Five-megapixel USB applications
A 2448 × 2048 colour frame at 80 fps gives MV-CT2CU0050/G a practical midpoint between USB speed and detail. The 2/3-inch Stacked BSI CMOS sensor exposes globally, with 3.45 µm pixels and Bayer GR 8 output over USB 3.0. A C-mount and 42 mm × 42 mm × 43 mm CT2 housing complete the 5 MP imaging head.
It suits colour defect checks, assembly-state verification and moving-part measurement that needs more spatial sampling than 2048 × 1536. High Sensitivity exposure can be as short as 5 µs, while Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled modes align capture to the machine. Type-C may carry both USB data and 5 V DC power, and separate control plus discrete I/O ports remain available.
MV-CT2CU0032/G prioritizes speed at 104.8 fps with a 2048 × 1536 image. MV-CT2CU0089/G extends horizontal sampling to 4096 × 2160 and runs at 42 fps on a 1-inch sensor. MV-CT2CG0050/G preserves 2448 × 2048 global colour capture but changes the connection to GigE with PoE and reaches 59.2 fps.
Specifications
| Shutter | global |
| Nominal optical sensor format | 2/3″ |
| Sensor resolution | 2448×2048 px |
| Maximum frame rate | 80 fps @ BayerGR8, resolution 2448×2048 px |
| Color mode | color |
| Lens mount | C-mount |
| Data interface | USB 3.0, USB 2.0 |
| Sensor technology | CMOS; stacked BSI |
| Pixel size | 3.45×3.45 µm |
| Dynamic range | 74.4 dB |
| Signal-to-noise ratio | 42.4 dB |
| Exposure time | 30…10000000 µs @ high full well capacity; 5…10000000 µs @ high sensitivity |
| Auto exposure | Off, Once, Continuous, trigger width, trigger controlled |
| Gain | 0…12.8 dB @ high full well capacity; 0…24 dB @ high sensitivity |
| Pixel format | Mono8, BayerGR8, BayerGR10, BayerGR10Packed, BayerGR12, BayerGR12Packed, YUV422Packed, YUV422_YUYV_Packed, RGB8, BGR8 |
| Binning | 1x1, 2x2, 4x4 |
| Decimation | 1x1, 2x2, 4x4 |
| Data interface connector | USB Type-C |
| USB 2.0 compatibility | yes |
| Control interface | M12 8-pin A-coded |
| Protocol compatibility | USB3 Vision, GenICam |
| Third party software protocol | USB3 Vision |
| Client software | MVS |
| Operating systems | Windows 7 (32/64-bit), Windows 10 (32/64-bit), Windows 11 (64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit) |
| Digital I/O lines | 1 input, opto-isolated, line 0; 1 output, opto-isolated, line 1; 1 bidirectional line, non-isolated, line 2 |
| Digital I/O connector | M8 8-pin A-coded |
| Power supply | 9…24 V |
| Power delivery | external power supply, USB |
| Power consumption | 1.7 W (typical) @ DC, not controlling external device, fast heat balance off, USB 3.0, supply voltage 5 V |
| Ingress protection | IP67 @ with lens, lens cap and cables properly installed |
| Working temperature | -30…60 °C |
| Storage temperature | -30…80 °C |
| Humidity | 20…95 % @ non-condensing |
| Dimensions | 42×42×43 mm |
| Weight | 109 g (approx.) |
| Certification | CE, RoHS, KC |
| Reverse image | horizontal, vertical |
Documents
Selection and applications
Colour defect checks at 80 fps. Moving assembly-state verification. USB-powered five-megapixel imaging.
| Lenses | MVL-KF1628M-12MP, MVL-KF5024M-25MP |
|---|
Minimum kit: MV-CT2CU0050/G, a 2/3-inch C-mount lens, a USB Type-C cable, and USB power or a 9–24 V DC supply.
Nearby in the range: MV-CT2CU0032/G — Prefer it for 104.8 fps at the lower 2048 × 1536 resolution; MV-CT2CU0089/G — Prefer it for 4096 × 2160 colour coverage at 42 fps; MV-CT2CG0050/G — Prefer it for 2448 × 2048 through GigE with PoE at 59.2 fps.
Compatible lens options
- MVL-KF1628M-12MP — C-mount mount; Ø17.6 mm image circle fully covers the 2/3″ sensor; 12 MP optical class — headroom for this camera
- MVL-KF5024M-25MP — C-mount mount; Ø19.3 mm image circle fully covers the 2/3″ sensor; 25 MP optical class — headroom for this camera
Cables and accessories for this model
Compatibility per manufacturer data.
- Data cables
- CT: USB Type-CUSB 3.0
- I/O & power cables
- CT: power and I/O
- Power
- Power
- Optics
- Liquid lens
- Mounting
- Camera mounts
- Protection
- CT: IP67 covers
FAQ
What listed optics fit the 2/3-inch MV-CT2CU0050/G sensor?
The lens list contains MVL-KF1628M-12MP and MVL-KF5024M-25MP. Both are C-mount models whose image circles cover the 2/3-inch sensor, with optical classes above the approximately 5 MP, 2448 × 2048 image.
How much power does the 5 MP CT2 use when supplied by USB?
Typical consumption is 1.7 W at 5 V DC when USB 3.0 provides power, fast heat balance is disabled and no external device is controlled. The camera also accepts 9–24 V DC through the M8 A-Code connector.
What host interface is associated with 2448 × 2048 at 80 fps?
The 80 fps maximum applies to Bayer GR 8 at the full 2448 × 2048 resolution over USB 3.0. The Type-C interface is compatible with USB 2.0, but stream configuration must account for the capacity of the connection actually used.
Which exposure range is available for global colour capture?
High Sensitivity mode offers 5 µs to 10 sec, and High Full Well Capacity mode offers 30 µs to 10 sec. The sensor exposes globally, with Off, Once, Continuous, Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled modes available.
Can the 5 MP output be reduced without changing the host?
Yes. Binning and decimation each support 1 × 1, 2 × 2 and 4 × 4. The camera also provides horizontal and vertical reverse output, plus Bayer GR, YUV422, RGB 8, BGR 8 and Mono 8 pixel choices.