Area camera · CT series
Hikrobot MV-CT2MU0032/G
- Warranty
- 36 months

MAX version: what you get
This camera comes in three versions on the same sensor — they differ in protection, connectors and integrated optics:
- waterproof connector
- IP67 (under proper lens and lens cap installation and wiring)
- 8-pin M12 A-Code waterproof aviation connector
- Ready for lens and light integration: control is on board, while the lens and the light are ordered separately (/16LC/WN versions ship with them)
Same sensor, other versions:
Same version, other sensor variant:
USB 3.0 speed and positioning
USB 3.0 transport lifts MV-CT2MU0032/G to 104.8 fps at its full 2048 × 1536 Mono 8 format. The 3.2 MP monochrome Stacked BSI CMOS sensor uses a global shutter, 3.45 × 3.45 µm pixels and a 1/1.8 in optical format. Its two operating ranges offer 5 µs to 10 sec exposure in high sensitivity and 30 µs to 10 sec in high full well capacity.
Fast assembly checks, part-position verification and triggered inspection of moving targets benefit from global exposure and the 104.8 fps ceiling. Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled operation synchronize the camera with external machinery. A Type-C interface handles image data and can supply power; the camera also accepts 9 V DC to 24 V DC. The 42 mm × 42 mm × 43 mm C-mount body is IP67 when assembled and wired correctly.
MV-CT2MG0032/G records the same 2048 × 1536 global-shutter image over Gigabit Ethernet with PoE, but at 77.5 fps. MV-CT2MU0050/G raises the USB resolution to 2448 × 2048 while reducing the rate to 80 fps. MV-CT2MU0089/G extends to 4096 × 2160 at 42 fps. Choose MV-CT2MU0032/G when a host-side USB 3.0 connection and the highest full-frame rate among these USB models define the system.
Specifications
| Order code | MV-CT2MU0032/G/NN/NN |
| Product type | 3.2 MP USB 3.0 Area Scan Camera |
| Sensor type | CMOS, global shutter |
| Sensor model | Stacked BSI |
| Sensor format | 1/1.8″ |
| Resolution | 2048 × 1536 px |
| Pixel size | 3.45 × 3.45 μm |
| Maximum frame rate | 104.8 fps @ 2048 × 1536 Mono 8 |
| Mono color | Mono |
| Pixel format | Mono 8/10/10Packed/12/12Packed |
| Binning | Supports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4 |
| Decimation | Supports 1 × 1, 2 × 2, 4 × 4 |
| Reverse image | Supports horizontal and vertical reverse image output |
| Dynamic range | 74.4 dB |
| Exposure time | High full well capacity: 30 μs to 10 sec High sensitivity: 5 μs to 10 sec |
| Exposure mode | Off/Once/Continuous exposure mode, supports Trigger Width and Trigger Controlled |
| Gain | High full well capacity: 0 dB to 12.8 dB High sensitivity: 0 dB to 24 dB |
| SNR | 42.4 dB |
| Data interface | USB 3.0, compatible with USB 2.0 |
| Digital I/O | 8-pin M8 A-Code aviation connector provides power and I/O, including opto -isolated input × 1 (Line 0), opto-isolated output × 1 (Line 1), bi-directional non-isolated I/O × 1 (Line 2). |
| Lens mount | C-mount |
| Operating system | 32/64-bit Windows 7/10, 64-bit Windows 11, 32/64-bit Linux |
| Power supply | 9 VDC to 24 VDC, supports USB power supply |
| Power consumption typ | Typ. 1.6 W @ 5 VDC (USB 3.0 provides power supply, fast heat balance not enabled, and external device not be controlled) |
| Ingress protection | IP67 (under proper lens and lens cap installation and wiring) |
| Operating temperature | –30 °C to 60 °C (–22 °F to 140 °F) |
| Storage temperature | –30 °C to 80 °C (–22 °F to 176 °F) |
| Humidity | 20% RH to 95% RH (no condensation) |
| Dimensions | 42 mm × 42 mm × 43 mm (1.7″ × 1.7″ × 1.7″) |
| Weight | Approx. 109 g (0.2 lb.) |
| Certification | CE, RoHS, KC |
| Compatibility | USB3 Vision, GenICam |
| Data interface connector | Type-C interface |
| Control interface | 8-pin M12 A-Code waterproof aviation connector |
| Client software | MVS or third-party software meeting with USB3 Vision Protocol |
Selection and applications
High-rate USB component inspection. Triggered moving-part verification. Global-shutter 3.2 MP capture.
| Lenses | MVL-KF1628M-12MP, MVL-KF5024M-25MP |
|---|
Minimum kit: MV-CT2MU0032/G, a C-mount lens, a USB 3.0 Type-C cable, and USB power or a 9–24 V DC supply through the power and I/O connection.
Nearby in the range: MV-CT2MG0032/G — Choose Gigabit Ethernet and PoE for 2048 × 1536 capture at 77.5 fps.; MV-CT2MU0050/G — Choose 2448 × 2048 output when 80 fps is sufficient.; MV-CT2MU0089/G — Choose 4096 × 2160 output when 42 fps meets the cycle..
Compatible lens options
- MVL-KF1628M-12MP — C-mount mount; Ø17.6 mm image circle fully covers the 1/1.8 sensor; 12 MP optical class — headroom for this camera
- MVL-KF5024M-25MP — C-mount mount; Ø19.3 mm image circle fully covers the 1/1.8 sensor; 25 MP optical class — headroom for this camera
Cables and accessories for this model
Compatibility per manufacturer data.
- Data cables
- CT: USB Type-CUSB 3.0
- I/O & power cables
- CT: power and I/O
- Power
- Power
- Optics
- Liquid lens
- Mounting
- Camera mounts
- Protection
- CT: IP67 covers
FAQ
Which lenses are suggested for the USB 3.2 MP camera?
The suggested C-mount choices are MVL-KF1628M-12MP and MVL-KF5024M-25MP. Both image circles cover the 1/1.8 in sensor, and their 12 MP and 25 MP classes exceed the camera's 2048 × 1536 sampling. Focal length is then selected for the required field of view.
Can MV-CT2MU0032/G operate from USB power alone through Type-C?
USB power supply is supported through the Type-C interface, and the camera can alternatively accept 9 V DC to 24 V DC. Typical consumption is 1.6 W at 5 V DC when USB 3.0 provides power under the stated condition. The M8 A-Code connection remains available for power and I/O.
What host link is required for the stated 104.8 fps stream?
The maximum reference is 104.8 fps at 2048 × 1536 in Mono 8 over USB 3.0. The interface is backward compatible with USB 2.0, but that connection has a lower transport capability. Packed 10-bit and 12-bit formats are available when a different pixel representation is needed.
How do high sensitivity and high full well capacity differ?
High sensitivity allows 5 µs to 10 sec exposure and gain from 0 dB to 24 dB. High full well capacity covers 30 µs to 10 sec and gain from 0 dB to 12.8 dB. Both use the same 2048 × 1536 global-shutter sensor and support triggered exposure.
How does the USB camera compare with the 3.2 MP GigE model?
Both use a 2048 × 1536 global-shutter Stacked BSI sensor. MV-CT2MU0032/G uses USB 3.0 and reaches 104.8 fps, while MV-CT2MG0032/G uses Gigabit Ethernet with PoE and reaches 77.5 fps with lossless compression enabled. Connection topology and required rate separate them.